GVS At Home Olympics

Final Medal Count

Brazil (Grade K): ........217

Australia (Grade 5): ..205

Canada (Grade 1): ......184

Djibouti (Staff): ..........166

Nepal (Grade 3): ........150

Italy (Grade 6): ..........143

USA (Grade 4): ..........137

Germany (PreK): ........124

Ireland (Grade 2): ......118

News and Highlights

Individual Results

Event # 1: Shotput

1. Gavin Gilson (Australia): 29 Feet 1 Inch

2. Catie Bachelder (Australia): 29 Feet 0 Inches

3. Taylor Lau (Italy): 28 Feet 7 Inches

4. Lauren Luce (Djibouti): 27 Feet 3 Inches

5. Tyler Lacey (Ireland): 26 Feet 2 Inches

Event # 2: Frying Pan Volley

1. Charlie Peck (Canada): 66

2. Payson Fowler-Thorsen (Italy): 52

3. Cole Ripley (Australia): 51

4. Mr. Pollard (Djibouti): 41

5. Lauren Brock (USA): 40

Event # 3: 10 for 10

1. Ryker Mills (Nepal): 10 / 10

2. Ian Vasquez (Australia): 10 / 10

3. Nick Renaud (USA): 10 / 10

4. Cole Ripley (Australia): 10 / 10

5. Forest Bunzey (USA): 10 / 10

Event # 4 (1): Standing Long Jump

Primary Leaderboard (PreK - 2nd Grade):

  1. Parker Massey (Ireland): 6 Feet 0 Inches
  2. Grace Luce (Canada): 5 Feet 5 Inches
  3. Kara Walsh (Ireland): 5 Feet 3 Inches
  4. Emelia Ajavon (Ireland): 5 Feet 0 Inches
  5. Molly Bober (Canada): 4 Feet 11 Inches

Intermediate Leaderboard (3rd - 6th Grade):

  1. Josh Garcia (Italy): 6 Feet 3 Inches
  2. Kailyn Rappaport (Italy): 6 Feet 3 Inches
  3. Tim Cooper (USA): 6 Feet 0 Inches
  4. Benjamin Lunde (Nepal): 6 Feet 0 Inches
  5. Payson Fowler-Thorsen (Italy): 5 Feet 9 Inches

Event # 4 (2): Running Long Jump

Primary Leaderboard (PreK - 2nd Grade):

  1. Ethan Burbidge (Canada): 6 Feet 6 Inches
  2. Penny Alexander (Canada): 6 Feet 4 Inches
  3. Jude Reardon (Ireland): 6 Feet 4 Inches
  4. Peyton Durell (Canada): 6 Feet 1 Inches
  5. Lars Walker (Ireland): 6 Feet 0 Inches

Intermediate Leaderboard (3rd - 6th Grade):

  1. Cole Ripley (Australia): 9 Feet 0 Inches
  2. Austin Engert (Australia): 9 Feet 0 Inches
  3. Joel Backlund (USA): 9 Feet 0 Inches
  4. Colbie Fratzel (Italy): 8 Feet 0 Inches
  5. Lauren Luce (Djibouti): 7 Feet 9 Inches

Sprint

Primary Leaderboard (PreK - 2nd Grade):

  1. Molly Bober (Canada): 1.96
  2. Larsen Walker (Ireland): 2.10
  3. Peyton Durell (Canada): 2.11
  4. Penny Alexander (Canada): 2.16
  5. Connor Short (Ireland): 2.18

Intermediate Leaderboard (3rd - 6th Grade):

  1. Addison Durell (Australia): 1.71
  2. Axel Ericson (USA): 1.82
  3. Aidan Kroll (Italy): 1.89
  4. Caroline Weber (Italy): 1.89
  5. Adam Trussell (Australia): 2.00

Instructional Videos for Events

Event # 1

Shotput

Event # 2

Frying Pan Volley

Event # 3

10 for 10

Event # 4

Long Jump!

Event # 5

Balance Bingo

Event # 6

Kicking Chairs

Balance Bingo Sheet: Click Here

Event # 7

Sprint

Event # 8

En Guarde

Event # 9

Hang Ten